Dandelion Nutrition and Health holds some information about clients. This document outlines how that information is used, who I may share that information with and how I keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, I am happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to lesley@dandelionnutritionandhealth.co.uk

What I Do

Dandelion Nutrition and Health provides nutritional therapy and colonic hydrotherapy services to clients to improve their health through diet and lifestyle interventions. I focus on preventative healthcare, the optimisation of physical and mental health and chronic health conditions. Through nutritional therapy consultations, dietary and lifestyle analysis and biochemical testing, I aim to understand the underlying causes of your health issues which I will seek to address through personalised dietary therapy, nutraceutical prescription (supplements) and lifestyle advice.

How I Obtain Your Personal Data

Information provided by you

You provide me with personal data in the following ways:

  • By completing a nutritional therapy or colonic hydrotherapy questionnaire
  • By signing a terms of engagement form
  • During a nutritional therapy or colonic hydrotherapy consultation
  • Through email, over the telephone or by post
  • By taking credit card and online payment 

This may include the following information:

  • basic details such as name, address, contact details and next of kin
  • details of contact we have had with you such as referrals and appointment requests
  • health information including your previous medical history, dietary, lifestyle, supplement and medicine details, biochemical test results, clinic notes and health improvement plans
  • GP contact information
  • Bank details

I use this information in order to provide you with direct healthcare. This means that the legal basis of my holding your personal data is for legitimate interest. 

Following completion of your healthcare I retain your personal data for the period defined by my professional associations (BANT for nutritional therapy and ARCH for colonic hydrotherapy) and registrant body, CNHC. This enables me to process any complaint you may make.  In this case the legal basis of my holding your personal data is for contract administration.

Information I get from other sources

I may obtain sensitive medical information in the form of test results from biochemical testing companies. I use this information in order to provide you with direct healthcare. This means that the legal basis of my holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.   

I may obtain sensitive information from other healthcare providers. The provision of this information is subject to you giving your express consent. If I do not receive this consent from you, I will not be able to coordinate your healthcare with that provided by other providers which means the healthcare provided may be less effective.

How I use your personal data

I act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide direct healthcare. I also act as a controller and processor in regard to the processing of your data from third parties such as testing companies and other healthcare providers. I act as a data controller and processor in regard to the processing of credit card and online payments.

I undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any health and contact details, in a manner which is consistent with my duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection.  I will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

I may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime.  Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. I may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving your express consent.

Do I share your information with other organisations?

I will keep information about you confidential. I will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • My registrant body CNHC, and my professional associations BANT and ARCH, for the processing of a complaint made by you
  • Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to me or act as my agent on the understanding that they keep the information confidential
  • Anyone to whom I may transfer my rights and duties under any agreement I have with you
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request (eg CNHC) if I have a duty to do so

I may share your information with supplement companies and biochemical testing companies as part of providing you with direct healthcare. I will not include any sensitive information. 

I will seek your express consent before sharing your information with your GP or other healthcare providers.  However if I believe that your life is in danger then I may pass your information onto an appropriate authority (such as the police, social services in the case of a child or vulnerable adult, or GP in case of self-harm) using the legal basis of vital interests.

I may share your case history in an anonymised form with my peers for the purpose of professional development.  This may be at clinical supervision meetings, conferences, online forums, and through publishing in medical journals, trade magazines or online professional sites.  I will seek your explicit consent before processing your data in this way.

What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to lesley@dandelionnutritionandhealth.co.uk Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld. I will respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you.  My response will include the details of the personal data I hold on you including:

  • Sources from which I acquired the information
  • The purposes of processing the information
  • Persons or entities with whom I am sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted
  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask me to stop processing information about you where I am not required to do so by law or in accordance with the BANT, ARCH and CNHC guidelines.
  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies you is secure?

I only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires me to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

Within the health sector, I also have to follow the common law duty of confidence, which means that where identifiable information about you has been given in confidence, it should be treated as confidential and only shared for the purpose of providing direct healthcare. I will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

I also ensure the information held is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). I ensure external data processors are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

How long is confidential information held for?

All records held by Dandelion Nutrition and Health will be kept for the duration specified by guidance from my professional associations BANT and ARCH.

Website technical details

I use a third party service Creative Sketch to help maintain the security and performance of my website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to my website.

I use a third party service, Creative Sketch, to host my website. This site is hosted at Creative Sketch. I use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help me to improve it. For more information about how 1&1 processes data, please see https://www.creativesketch.co.uk/privacy-policy/

I use website cookies to improve user experience of my website by enabling my website to ‘remember’ users, either for the duration of their visit – using a ‘session cookie’ – or for repeat visits – using a ‘persistent cookie’.

Analytics

When someone visits my website I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website. If I do want to collect personally identifiable information through my website, I will be up front about this. I will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what I intend to do with it.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact me by email at lesley@dandelionnutritionandhealth.co.uk and I will do my best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 1231113. 


Notice: ob_end_flush(): failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (0) in /home/dandelionnutriti/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4609